I Found My Little Moment With Anthony and Korean BBQ Tacos

26 Sep

So during my unintended hiatus I rediscovered my checks and balances, as in what I needed to do in order to turn things around for my own peace and sanity after a tough day of parenthood, rejection letters, or run-ins with everyday jackasses. I rediscovered the limits of my tolerance level for elementary school-parent drama, or people trying to take the spring out of my step.

Aside from my need of morning runs, walks, or swims to attain a Zen-like state of my mind, I found that hanging out with Anthony helped me remember. You see during this hiatus I caught up on some storytelling and was able to catch Anthony Bourdain’s travels new and old. His fearless spirit for journeys through Parts Unknown was a great way to connect with people and their stories. He did it through food and the awesome way in which he weaved words together in order to make a connection, to help you gain perspective of other worlds.

And so when I ran into one of the culinary discoveries he had featured, I felt the need to dive right into the cultural fusion. Most people might have just seen a good meal, but for some reason I felt the connection to this amazing world traveler and discoverer, who ultimately lost his battle with depression this year.

Storytellers are complicated people, filled with layers of emotions and when you can find a moment of Zen, of peace, even in a simple meal you should take a moment to appreciate it and enjoy the feeling and so I did, as he did many times on his show.

I found my moment with Korean BBQ tacos in the middle of the city, and I sat there enjoying the fusion of flavors between two cultures.

 

I sat remembering the story of this chef and how he got started, and of Bourdain’s interview and the spotlight he shown on the possibilities of a vision, of what can happen when you believe in an idea that nobody else thought of and you go for it. I remembered my spotlight. I re

I sat there, eating my tacos, feeling glad to have found that Anthony Bourdain episode during my sabbatical, feeling glad that I had found my little moment of the day, feeling glad that those tacos were so good, soooooooo good. I felt so filled with Zen that I had enough good vibes to lift me up until the stars came out at night.

Here’s hoping you have your own little moment.

Buen Camino, my friends!

 

 

Advertisements

7 Responses to “I Found My Little Moment With Anthony and Korean BBQ Tacos”

  1. Sorryless September 27, 2018 at 5:05 AM #

    Cali,

    I love that you found your moment of a day thanks to the inspiration of AB and his journeys. And those tacos look off tha hoook! I love Korean BBQ . . which is Reason #431 why I run, lol.

    You know how to tell a story, chica.

    Peace inside the Zen moments

    • The Guat September 29, 2018 at 10:31 PM #

      Thanks for that 🙂 those tacos were sooooooo good and I was definitely thinking of AB while enjoying this food dream. Korean BBQ alone is awesome, it had never occurred to me to make tacos out of it. Definitely have to pick up the pace if I’m gonna be eating these more often 😉

      • Sorryless September 29, 2018 at 11:04 PM #

        I love the Korean BBQ joints I find whenever I visit NYC. I’ve done my own version of the tacos, but it’s not the same. Beer helps with my version, lol.

      • The Guat October 6, 2018 at 12:33 AM #

        Ha! Beer helps with so many versions. But any time you have Korean BBQ is definitely a time to raise your glass because it’s soooooo good.

      • Sorryless October 7, 2018 at 1:40 PM #

        True story!

  2. Dentler Erdmann September 28, 2018 at 6:31 PM #

    There used to be a Korean BBQ on Beverly Blvd. You cooked your own BBQ on an hibachi at your table. Great place.

  3. The Guat September 29, 2018 at 10:28 PM #

    I’m gonna have to investigate that. They have opened a lot of new places down in the old neighborhood, so I may need to revisit just for culinary reasearch purposes 🙂 glad to see you here Erdie 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: